Mandatory quoting of Aadhaar in PAN Change Request applications

Dear PAN And Aadhaar Card user,
Further to the NSDL Circular No.: NSDL/TIN/2019/07 dated April 25, 2019, all TIN-Facilitation Centre?s (TIN-FCs) are hereby informed that :

Further to the earlier Circular no. NSDL/TIN/2017/010 dated June 30, 2017 regarding mandatory quoting of Aadhaar in applications for allotment of PAN (Form 49A) under provisions of Section
139AA of Income Tax Act, 1961, the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) vide its Notification No. 31/2019 dated March 31,2019 (copy enclosed) has notified that every person who has been allotted PAN as on the


1st day of July, 2017 and who is eligible to obtain Aadhaar, shall intimate his Aadhaar to the
ITD in the form and manner specified by it, by September 30, 2019.

In this regard, ITD has further clarified that Aadhaar will have to be mandatorily quoted
even in PAN Change Request applications, with IMMEDIATE EFFECT except for the following individuals:

 An individual who is residing in the state of Assam, Jammu & Kashmir and
Meghalaya.
 An individual who is a non-resident as per the Income-Tax Act, 1961.
 An individual who is of the age of eighty years or more at any time during the
previous year.
 An individual who is not a citizen of India.

Changes in the system & file formats have been initiated and will be communicated
separately.

In the meantime, TIN-FCs & PAN Centres are advised to prominently display
aforesaid CBDT notification at the branches for reference of PAN applicants and advise
PAN applicants to mandatorily quote Aadhaar in their PAN Change Request applications.

All the TIN-FCs & PAN Centers are hereby advised to take note of the above and ensure
compliance. The aforesaid is applicable with immediate effect.

63 total views, 2 views today

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *